fbpx

We'll Contact You!

Privacy Policy for Less Debt Management

Privacy Policy of Less Debt Management

Your privacy is important to us.

Please read our privacy policy below to find out how we collect, process, and share your personal information stored with us. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not access, or use our services or interact with any other aspect of your business.

Less Debt ManagementCompanyDetails

Email: info@lessdebt.co.za
Telephone: 0761511841

Legal Basis for Collecting and Processing Personal Data

Less Debt Management legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described in this Privacy Policy depends on the personal data we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • You have given Less Debt Management permission to do so.
  • Processing your personal data is in Less Debt Managementlegitimate interests.
  • Less Debt Managementneeds to comply with the law.

What Personal Data We Collect and Process

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we are collecting it and how it will be used. You will always have the option to opt in or out of any data collection.

Personal Data may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Surname
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Identification number

We do not share any personal informationpublicly or with third parties, except when required to by law.

How We Use the Personal Data

Less Debt Management uses the collected personal data for various purposes:

  • To provide you with services.
  • To notify you about changes to our services and/or products.
  • To provide customer support.
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our services.
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues.

Website Usage Information:

Less Debt Management uses third-party providers that record general information when you visit our website. The information collected is only for our own statistics and to improve user experience.

Like any other website our website uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimise the users’ experience by customising our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Our website uses Google Analytics which is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

Our website also makes use of a Facebook pixel. This is used to gain traceability for our Facebook campaigns.

You Have the Following Data Protection Rights:

Right to access and rectify your information:

You may request via email to update or to remove your information.

You may remove your details from our newsletter mailing list by unsubscribing using the link provided in our newsletter.

Right to object:

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act s11(3)

You may object by sending a completed Form 1 to us at info@lessdebt.co.za

Right to complain:

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.

JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001
P.O Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaint’s email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

Changes to the Privacy Policy:

From time to time, it may become necessary to make changes to this privacy policy. It is your responsibility to periodically check our website for any changes.